Privacy Policy / Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions:

 

My child may be eligible to participate in the New Worlds Reading Scholarship Program. I consent to the exchange of information such as: student name, student grade level, student date of birth, student’s school and school district, parent/guardian name, parent/guardian email, parent/guardian phone, and city of residence with the New Worlds Reading Scholarship Program, Step Up for Students who will determine students’ ability to participate.

 

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting the information you share in connection with the use of our Services. This Privacy Policy includes the terms set forth herein and in our Data Processing Agreement and identifies: (a) what information we collect from you; (b) how we process and manage such information; and (c) your rights with respect to the use and disclosure of your information. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the e-mail or regular mail address specified in the Contacting Us section below.

By proceeding to access and/or use services, you consent that we may process the personal and non-personal data we collect about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

I consent to the exchange of the following student information: student name and achievement level data, for the purpose of participating in the New Worlds Reading Initiative between the UF Lastinger Center and the School District my child is registered in. This consent shall be valid until my child completes 5th grade or I opt out of the program. To withdraw consent please contact support@newworldsreading.com.



2. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

(a) General. We collect personal data you voluntarily provide us. You may give us your personal data in the following ways: (i) create an account, (ii) sign up for newsletters, (iii) send us an e-mail, and/or (iv) use our services. For example, we may collect your name, the names of children you register to use New Worlds Reading Initiative book delivery program at the University of Florida, email address, account password, telephone number, postal address including city, state and zip code, and any other information you choose to provide. Our primary goals in using data we collect are to provide and improve our Services, to provide quality customer service, to respond to you, and to enable users to effectively navigate our site. We may collect personal data and non-personal data about you and process the same as set forth herein.

(b) Personal Data. “Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data.

 

3. NON-PERSONAL DATA

(a) “Non-Personal Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your personal data; Non-personal data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons.

(b) Personal Data. “Personal Data” is generally used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better, however more specifically, we may use your personal data in the following ways:

 

To provide you and registered children services and information you request from us;

To improve the quality of experience when you interact with University of Florida services;

To send you a welcome e-mail and verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when you create an account and/or when you register a child;

To send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as information about University of Florida services, security or support and maintenance advisories;

To analyze your requests and usage patterns so we may enhance and improve University of Florida services;

For benchmarking and research related purposes associated with the use and performance of Services; and

As otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We may collect, use, store, and transfer the following data in connection with providing you the University of Florida services you request:

 

Name, address and phone number of the Authorized Adults;

Registered Child’s name and delivery address;

Authorized Adult’s Email Address(es);

Registered Child’s Date of Birth;

Registered Child’s Gender;

Registered Child's Race;

Registered Child's Ethnicity;

Registered Child's District;

Registered Child's School;

Registered Child's ID;

Cookies (as specified herein)

 

5. CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We only use personal data for the purposes for which we collect it, unless we reasonably determine we need to use it for additional reasons compatible with the original purpose. Please note we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where such is required or permitted by law.

 

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

University of Florida does not sell personal data, however, we disclose personal data as described throughout this Privacy Policy, and specifically as follows:

a. Third Party Service Providers. We share personal data with third-party service providers to make services available to you; conduct quality assurance testing; facilitate the creation of accounts; provide technical support; and conduct benchmarking and research associated with the performance of services. These third-party service providers are required not to use personal data we share other than to provide the services requested by us. We will remain responsible to you for your personal data and work with third-party service providers to ensure their use of your personal data is consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

b. Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your personal data, we may disclose personal data if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (i) in connection with any legal investigation; (ii) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us, our Partners, or third-party service providers; (iii) to protect or defend our rights, property, and/or other users of Services; (iv) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law or breach of this Agreement, and/or (v) in connection with any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution transaction, or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of the University of Florida or its assets.

 

7. NON-PERSONAL DATA

The following are types of Non-Personal Data we may collect throughout Services, including through our Site:

a. Cookies. Cookies are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow Services to remember important information that will make your use of Services more convenient. Cookies will typically contain the name of the domain from which the Cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the Cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. We use Cookies in several ways, including:

 

Analytical Purposes. We use Cookies to analyze your use of our Services in order to improve the same. We may use Google Analytics or similar tools to help analyze how users use our Services. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information such as how often users visit our Site, what pages they visit, and what other websites they used prior to coming to our Site.

User Preferences. We use Cookies to store certain preferences regarding your use of Services.

Marketing. We use Cookies from and for third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for marketing purposes. These Cookies allow us to display promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet.

Device. We may use Cookies to remember your computing device when it is used to return to the Site to help customize your experience. We may associate personal data with a Cookie file in those instances.

b. Log Data. When you visit our Site, we automatically collect technical and statistical data about your visit, such as your browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data, the pages you visit and any search terms you use (“Log Data”). We will use and share Log Data for any purpose including industry analysis, demographic profiling, and other purposes.

c. Pixel Tags. We may use “Pixel Tags” (also referred to as clear gifs, web beacons, or web bugs). Pixel Tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies that are used to track online movements of users. In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in web pages. Pixel Tags also allow us to send e-mail messages in a readable format, and they tell us whether e-mails have been opened to ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to users. We do not tie the information gathered by Pixel Tags to personal data.

d. IP Address. We also collect your public IP address when you visit our Site. We may use your public IP address in order to determine whether certain requests are fraudulent or frivolous and we may automatically cross-reference your public IP address with your domain name (usually the domain name of your ISP or employer). Because you may be visiting our Site from your personal residence, your IP address and any associated domain name are treated as “Personal Network Information” instead of Personal Data. “Log Data” does not include Personal Network Information. Although such Personal Network Information may be used to administer and maintain Services, it is not shared with any third parties, except as described above in the sections titled “Third-Party Service Providers,” and “Other Disclosures.” Please note: depending on your jurisdiction your IP address may be considered personal data. In all such cases, it will be accordingly treated as such.

d. IP Address. We may use Non-Personal Data for any reason, including to: (i) administer our Site for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; (ii) improve our Site to ensure content is presented in the manner most effective for you and for your device; (iii) allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so; (iv) as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

 

8. AGGREGATED DATA

After removing any personally identifying information from within the set of Personal Data, Personal Network Information, and Log Data we collect from you, we may combine that information with information we collect from other users and customers (collectively the “Aggregated Data”) in order to improve the quality and value of our Services and to analyze and understand how our Site is used. We may share Aggregated Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, and other purposes.

 

9.YOUR CHOICES

When you access or use Services, we automatically collect information about you, including:

a. Access Your Information. You can access any of the personal data that we collect online and maintain it either online or by requesting access from us at the e-mail or regular mail address specified in the Contacting Us section below. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information. You can correct factual errors in your personal data by sending us a request detailing the error and the factually correct information.

b. Request Your Information Be Deleted. You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data. You may place a request via the e-mail or regular mail address specified in the Contacting Us section below. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before proceeding with deletion. Provided we are able to verify your identity, we will delete all personal data about you that we are not legally required to maintain within 30 days of receiving your request. Please realize if you initialize this request while you have outstanding requests or transactions processing, those requests or transactions may be canceled.

 

10. CHILDREN

Our privacy practices are consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We do not intentionally collect personal data from visitors to our website who are under the age of 13, or from individuals who are not of the age of majority. If a child under the age of majority submits personal data to us and we learn that the personal data is the information of a minor child, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have received any personal data from a minor, please contact us at the e-mail or physical address in the Contacting Us section below.

By registering a child for Services, you agree that we may collect, store, use, and process that child’s personal data for the purposes described herein. If we learn that a user is a minor, we will take reasonable measures to obtain consent by contacting the Authorized Adult, if possible, and shall, if consent cannot be or is not obtained, take reasonable measures to delete such information from our databases and not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required by law). We will only ask for personal data that is reasonably necessary for the use of Services and will store such personal data for only as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill these purposes.

An Authorized Adult may later view the child’s personal data and correct or remove the information, in whole or in part; instruct us to discontinue all use of the child’s personal data and/or not to communicate further with the child; or revoke or modify the consent, by contacting us at the e-mail or physical address in the Contacting Us section below and including the child’s name and email address and the parent or guardian’s name and email address. Please visit http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html for information from the Federal Trade Commission or from the ICO https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/key-data-protection-themes/children/ about protecting children’s privacy online.



10. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR RIGHTS

a. General. You may modify the information you have provided to us at any time through your account. You can also opt-out of receiving marketing communications, deactivate, or delete your account at any time.

b. No Fee Usually Required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a $10 USD (or equivalent currency) fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

c. What We May Need From You. When exercising your rights or otherwise assisting you, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

d. Time Limit to Respond. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

11. INFORMATION SECURITY

We are concerned with safeguarding your information. We employ (and require our Service Providers to maintain) generally accepted standards of organizational, administrative, physical, procedural, and technological measures designed to protect your information from improper loss or misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction during processing. If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, you can contact us at the e-mail or regular mail address specified in the Contacting Us section below.

 

However, please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, although the University of Florida complies with its legal obligations in respect of the security of your personal data we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We take reasonable and industry standard measures to help protect your information from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

 

12. DATA RETENTION POLICY

a. General. The University of Florida, Inc. is committed to keeping personally identifiable information from New Worlds Reading Initiative participants for a limited time by adhering to a model that retains information only as long as necessary to allow for research and program reporting.



The University of Florida Access:

The full registration record is maintained for program administration, research and program reporting.

b. Aggregated Data. After removing any personally identifying information from within the set of personal data, we may combine that information with information we collect from other users and customers (collectively the “Aggregated Data”) in order to better understand and analyze Services. We may share Aggregated Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, and other purposes.

 

13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepages of our Services or sending you an email notification). Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your continued use of the Service indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy then posted. If you do not agree, discontinue use of the Services. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

 

14. CONTACT US

We are always interested in what our customers have to say. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at:

The University of Florida

Attn: Data Protection Officer

PO Box 117052

Gainesville, FL 32611

Email: new.worlds@coe.ufl.edu



Consent for data usage

 

I hereby explicitly consent to allow the University of Florida to use the information provided herein for the purposes of participating in New World’s Reading Initiative book delivery program. To measure the benefits of this program we may create datasets with the information provided herein and share them with research and educational advancement partners. By checking the box and continuing this registration you expressly consent to the terms set forth herein.